Listen Live Graphics (Indy)
Morning Hustle Banner
Hot 96.3 Featured Video
CLOSE

The Hollywood awards season continues with the nomination announcements for the 42nd NAACP Image Awards.  Filmmaker Tyler Perry is nominated twice in the category for Outstanding Motion Picture.  Perry’s films “For Colored Girls” and “Why Did I Get Married Too?” are up against the Queen Latifah romantic comedy “Just Wright,” “The Book Of Eli,” starring Denzel Washington and “The Kids Are All Right,” the critically acclaimed dramedy starring Annette Bening and Julianne Moore as a lesbian couple.  Washington also landed a nod for Outstanding Actor for “The Book Of Eli” alongside Morgan Freeman for “Red” and Jaden Smith for “The Karate Kid.”  Queen Latifah is vying for Outstanding Actress honors alongside Halle Berry for “Frankie & Alice” and Janet Jackson for “Why Did I Get Married Too?” 

Kanye West, Bruno Mars, Rihanna, Cee Lo, Mary J. Blige and Willow Smith are among the nominees in the recording categories.  The NAACP Image Awards honor diversity in film, television, music and literature.  Winners will be announced during two hour event airing live Friday, March 4th on Fox.

Here is a partial ist of nominees for the 42nd NAACP Image Awards:

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture:

· “For Colored Girls” (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

· “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

· “The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

· “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)

· “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture:

· Anthony Mackie – “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

· Common – “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

· Denzel Washington – “The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

· Jaden Smith – “The Karate Kid” (Columbia Pictures)

· Morgan Freeman – “Red” (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture:

· Halle Berry – “Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)

· Janet Jackson – “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?” (Lionsgate)

· Kerry Washington – “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

· Queen Latifah – “Just Wright” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

· Zoë Saldana – “The Losers” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture:

· “Conviction” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

· “Frankie & Alice” (Freestyle Releasing)

· “La Mission” (Screen Media Ventures)

· “Mother and Child” (Sony Pictures Classics)

· “Night Catches Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture:

· “A Barefoot Dream” (Showbox/Mediaplex)

· “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)

· “Four Lions” (Drafthouse Films)

· “Mother” (Magnolia Pictures)

· “Outside the Law” (Tessalit Productions)

Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television):

· “For Love of Liberty: The Story of America’s Black Patriots” (PBS)

· “Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel” (Metaphor Films)

· “If God is Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise” (HBO)

· “Waiting for “Superman” (Paramount Vantage)

· “William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe” (POV)

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series:

· “30 Rock” (NBC)

· “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

· “Glee” (FOX)

· “Modern Family” (ABC)

· “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series:

· David Mann – “Tyler Perry’s Meet the Browns” (TBS)

· Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)

· LaVan Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

· Phil Morris – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)

· Terry Crews – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series:

· Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

· Essence Atkins – “Are We There Yet?” (TBS)

· Salli Richardson-Whitfield – “Eureka” (Syfy)

· Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl!” (TV One)

· Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series:

· “Detroit 1-8-7” (ABC)

· “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

· “HawthoRNe” (TNT)

· “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)

· “Treme” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series:

· Anthony Anderson – “Law & Order” (NBC)

· Blair Underwood – “The Event” (NBC)

· Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)

· Laurence Fishburne – “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (CBS)

· LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles ” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series:

· Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

· GuGu Mbatha-Raw – “Undercovers” (NBC)

· Jada Pinkett Smith – “HawthoRNe” (TNT)

· Regina King – “Southland” (TNT)

· Wendy Davis – “Army Wives” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Talk (Series):

· “Conversations with Ed Gordon” (BET Networks)

· “Larry King Live” (CNN)

· “The Mo’Nique Show” (BET Networks)

· “The View” (ABC)

· “TV One on One with Cathy Hughes” (TV One)

Outstanding Reality Series:

· “American Idol” (FOX)

· “America’s Next Top Model” (The CW)

· “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

· “Extreme Makeover: Home Edition” (ABC)

· “Sunday Best” (BET Networks)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist:

· B.o.B (Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic)

· Bruno Mars (Elektra Records)

· Jason Derulo (Warner Bros. Records)

· Nicki Minaj (Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown)

· Willow (Roc Nation/Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist:

· Cee Lo Green (Elektra Records)

· Jay-Z (Roc Nation/Def Jam)

· Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)

· Ne-Yo (Island Def Jam Music Group)

· Usher (Laface/Jive Records)

Outstanding Female Artist:

· Chrisette Michele (Island Def Jam Music Group)

· Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol Records)

· Mary J. Blige (Geffen Records/Matriarch)

· Rihanna (Island Def Jam Music Group)

· Sade (Epic Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration:

· Diddy-Dirty Money (Bad Boy/Interscope)

· Eminem & Rihanna (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope)

· Herbie Hancock (feat. India.Arie, Chaka Khan and others) (Hancock Music)

· John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)

· The Black Eyed Peas (Interscope)

Outstanding Album:

· “My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy” – Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)

· “Now and Then” – Smokey Robinson (Saguaro Road/Cracker Barrel/Robso Records)

· “Raymond vs. Raymond” – Usher (Laface/Jive Records)

· “Soldier of Love” – Sade (Epic Records)

· “Wake Up!” – John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work -Fiction:

· “A Taste of Honey” – Jabari Asim (Broadway Books)

· “Getting to Happy” – Terry McMillan (Penguin Group)

· “Glorious” – Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)

· “Till You Hear From Me” – Pearl Cleage (Ballantine Books/One World)

· “Wench” – Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Amistad)

Outstanding Literary Work -Debut Author:

· “Wench” – Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Amistad)

· “The Girl Who Fell from the Sky” – Heidi Durrow (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)

· “The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America’s Great Migration” – Isabel Wilkerson (Random House)

· “Beneath the Lion’s Gaze” – Maaza Mengiste (W.W. Norton & Company)

· “Forest Gate” – Peter Akinti (Free Press/Simon & Schuster)

Also On Hot 96.3:
Rest In Power: Notable Black Folks Who We’ve Lost In 2021
Anthony AJ Johnson Actor Comedian
59 photos