The British drama “The King’s Speech” leads the list of nominees for tonight’s Golden Globe Awards.  The film is nominated for seven awards including Best Picture.  “The Fighter” and “The Social Network,” are close behind with six nominations each.  Fox’s hit musical “Glee” leads the TV contenders in Golden Globe nominations with five nods.  Presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, recognize the best in film and television.  The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards will be presented during a star-studded awards ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California tonight.  British actor and comedian Ricky Gervais will host the ceremony.  NBC will broadcast the event live starting at 5pm Pacific and 8pm Eastern. 

Here is a list of nominees for the 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BLACK SWAN

THE FIGHTER

INCEPTION

THE KING’S SPEECH

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

HALLE BERRY  —  FRANKIE AND ALICE

NICOLE KIDMAN  —  RABBIT HOLE

JENNIFER LAWRENCE  —  WINTER’S BONE

NATALIE PORTMAN  —  BLACK SWAN

MICHELLE WILLIAMS  —  BLUE VALENTINE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

JESSE EISENBERG  —  THE SOCIAL NETWORK

COLIN FIRTH  —  THE KING’S SPEECH

JAMES FRANCO  —  127 HOURS

RYAN GOSLING  —  BLUE VALENTINE

MARK WAHLBERG  —  THE FIGHTER

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

BURLESQUE

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

RED

THE TOURIST

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ANNETTE BENING  —  THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

ANNE HATHAWAY  —  LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

ANGELINA JOLIE  —  THE TOURIST

JULIANNE MOORE  —  THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

EMMA STONE  —  EASY A

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

JOHNNY DEPP  —  ALICE IN WONDERLAND

JOHNNY DEPP  —  THE TOURIST

PAUL GIAMATTI  —  BARNEY’S VERSION

JAKE GYLLENHAAL  —  LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS

KEVIN SPACEY  —  CASINO JACK

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

DESPICABLE ME

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON

THE ILLUSIONIST

TANGLED

TOY STORY 3

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)

THE CONCERT (FRANCE)

THE EDGE (RUSSIA)

I AM LOVE (LO SONO L’AMORE) (ITALY)

IN A BETTER WORLD (DENMARK)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

AMY ADAMS  —  THE FIGHTER

HELENA BONHAM CARTER  —  THE KING’S SPEECH

MILA KUNIS  —  BLACK SWAN

MELISSA LEO  —  THE FIGHTER

JACKI WEAVER  —  ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

CHRISTIAN BALE  —  THE FIGHTER

MICHAEL DOUGLAS  —  WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS

ANDREW GARFIELD  —  THE SOCIAL NETWORK

JEREMY RENNER  —  THE TOWN

GEOFFREY RUSH  —  THE KING’S SPEECH

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

DARREN ARONOFSKY  —  BLACK SWAN

DAVID FINCHER  —  THE SOCIAL NETWORK

TOM HOOPER  —  THE KING’S SPEECH

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN  —  INCEPTION

DAVID O. RUSSELL  —  THE FIGHTER

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY —  127 HOURS

LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG  —  THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN  —  INCEPTION

DAVID SEIDLER  —  THE KING’S SPEECH

AARON SORKIN  —  THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT  —  THE KING’S SPEECH

DANNY ELFMAN  —  ALICE IN WONDERLAND

A.R. RAHMAN  —  127 HOURS

TRENT REZNOR,  ATTICUS ROSS  —  THE SOCIAL NETWORK

HANS ZIMMER  —  INCEPTION

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“BOUND TO YOU” – BURLESQUE

“COMING HOME” – COUNTRY STRONG

“I SEE THE LIGHT” – TANGLED

“THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” – CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE  VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER

“YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” – BURLESQUE

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)

DEXTER (SHOWTIME)

THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)

MAD MEN (AMC)

THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JULIANNA MARGULIES  —  THE GOOD WIFE

ELISABETH MOSS  —  MAD MEN

PIPER PERABO  —  COVERT AFFAIRS

KATEY SAGAL  —  SONS OF ANARCHY

KYRA SEDGWICK  —  THE CLOSER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

STEVE BUSCEMI  —  BOARDWALK EMPIRE

BRYAN CRANSTON  —  BREAKING BAD

MICHAEL C. HALL  —  DEXTER

JON HAMM  —  MAD MEN

HUGH LAURIE  —  HOUSE

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

30 ROCK (NBC)

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)

THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)

GLEE (FOX)

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES -COMEDY OR MUSICAL

TONI COLLETTE  —  UNITED STATES OF TARA

EDIE FALCO  —  NURSE JACKIE

TINA FEY  —  30 ROCK

LAURA LINNEY  —  THE BIG C

LEA MICHELE  —  GLEE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ALEC BALDWIN  —  30 ROCK

STEVE CARELL  —  THE OFFICE

THOMAS JANE  —  HUNG

MATTHEW MORRISON  —  GLEE

JIM PARSONS  — THE BIG BANG THEORY

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)

THE PACIFIC (HBO)

PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)

TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)

YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

HAYLEY ATWELL  —  PILLARS OF THE EARTH

CLAIRE DANES  —  TEMPLE GRANDIN

JUDI DENCH  —  RETURN TO CRANFORD

ROMOLA GARAI  —  EMMA

JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT  —  THE CLIENT LIST

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

IDRIS ELBA  —  LUTHER

IAN MCSHANE  —  PILLARS OF THE EARTH

AL PACINO  —  YOU DON’T KNOW JACK

DENNIS QUAID  —  THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

EDGAR RAMIREZ  —  CARLOS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

HOPE DAVIS  —  THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP

JANE LYNCH  —  GLEE

KELLY MACDONALD  —  BOARDWALK EMPIRE

JULIA STILES  —  DEXTER

SOFIA VERGARA  —  MODERN FAMILY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

SCOTT CAAN  —  HAWAII FIVE-O

CHRIS COLFER  —  GLEE

CHRIS NOTH  —  THE GOOD WIFE

ERIC STONESTREET  —  MODERN FAMILY

DAVID STRATHAIRN  —  TEMPLE GRANDIN

Also On Hot 96.3:
×